church logo

Services - Sept/Oct 2018

For additional info please also see our Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/wslchurch/

Any errors or omissions please contact the webmaster: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Download Sept 2018 as PDF - click here
Download Oct 2018 as PDFclick here

Date Time Service Sidesmen etc.
2nd Sept 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Angela Sage
Trinity 14 10:00 All-age Service Camilla Beech
    Songs: HON 378, 289, 62, 405  
    Reading: 2 Kings 5.1-3,9-15 Harsha Mason  
  18:00 Choral Evensong Pat Woodford
    Introit: Locus Iste - Bruckner Int: TBA
    Anthem: God so loved the world - Stainer  
    Setting: Mag (ch343) Nunc (ch50)  Resp: Sanders  
    Hymns: AMNS 170, 227, 15  Ps 15 (ch92)  
    Reading: Daniel 9.15-23 Pat Woodford  
    Reading: Luke 11.1-13 Diarmid Williams  
9th Sept 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Pam Wolstenholme
Trinity 15 10:00 Parish Communion John & Ann Skidmore
    Introit: Blessed be the Name - Cashmore Svr: Linda Sykes
    Anthem: Locus Iste - Bruckner Int: Linda Sykes
    Hymns: HON 146, 345, 125, 180  
    Reading: Genesis 12.1-9 John Skidmore  
    Reading: John 8.51-59 Prue Williams  
    Messy Church next week to avoid village show  
16th Sept 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Andrew Campbell
Trinity 16 09:15 St Lawrence Café (Neville Hall): All Welcome!  
  10:30 Morning Worship Bertie Gilbart-Smith
    Introit: God be in my head - Rutter Int: Barbara Thompson
    Anthem: View me, Lord - Lloyd  
    Hymns: AMNS 211, 128, 171  
    Reading: Genesis 13.1-18 David Crawley-Boevey  
  16:00 Messy Church – Neville Hall  
23rd Sept 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Lisa Grandin
Trinity 17 10:00 Parish Communion Christopher King
    Introit: Be ye followers of God - Thalben-Ball Svr: Derek Titford
    Anthem: My eyes for beauty pine - Howells Int: Peter Kew
    Hymns: AMNS 233, 112, 256, 117  
    Reading: Genesis 16.1[…]17.21 Christopher King  
    Reading: Matthew 8.5-13 Sally Burtenshaw  
  16:00 4th@4 (informal service)  
30th Sept 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) David Crawley-Boevey
Trinity 18 10:00 Sung Matins MJ Streather
    Introit: Cantate Domino - Pitoni   Int: Chris Woodhams
    Anthem: Oculi omnium - Wood  
    Setting: Jub. ch243 Ben. Willan  Resp. Reading  
    Hymns: AMNS 170, 178, 184  
    Reading: Genesis 18.20-33 Rupert McGuigan  
    Reading: Romans 11.25-36 Diarmid Williams  
6th Oct 17:30 Harvest Hoedown (New Hall, Broadmoor Rd)  
7th Oct 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Pam Wolstenholme
Trinity 19 10:00 Harvest Festival Service (with the WSL Silver Band) Christopher King
    Anthem: For the beauty of the earth - Rutter  
    Songs: AMNS 289, 415, 290  
    Reading: Luke 8.4-8a Junior Reader  
  18:00 Choral Evensong Pat Woodford
    Introit: Cantate Domino - Pitoni Int: Christopher King
    Anthem: Fear not, O Land - Harris  
    Setting: Stainer in B flat  Resp: Radcliffe  
    Hymns: AMNS 289, 288, 12  Ps 67 (ch211)  
    Reading: Psalm 65 Tony Boyd  
    Reading: Acts 14.8-18 Simon Shaw  
14th Oct 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Angela Sage
Trinity 20 10:00 Parish Communion Bertie Gilbart-Smith
    Introit: Praise ye the Lord - Cashmore Svr: Vaughan Wickins
    Anthem: Sacerdotes Domini - Byrd Int: Harsha Mason
    Hymns: AMNS 179, 209, 265, 431  
    Reading: Genesis 22.1-14 Barbara Thompson  
    Reading: John 8.31-40 Bertie Gilbart-Smith  
  16:00 Messy Church – Neville Hall  
21st Oct 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Andrew Campbell
Trinity 21 09:15 St Lawrence Café (Neville Hall) All Welcome!  
  10:30 Morning Worship Christopher King
    Introit: Thou wilt keep him - Thalben-Ball Int: Vaughan Wickins
    Anthem: Ave Maria - Arcadelt  
    Hymns: AMNS 342, 530, 224  
    Reading: Matthew 8.1-17 Fiona Penn  
28th Oct 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Lisa Grandin
SS Simon 10:00 Parish Communion John & Ann Skidmore
& Jude   Introit: O vos omnes - Correa Svr: Chris Woodhams
    Anthem: Holy is the true light - Harris Int: Peter Kew
    Hymns: AMNS 470, 161, 143, 308  
    Reading: Acts 19.1-12 Ed Waddleton  
    Reading: John 10.24-39 Christopher King  
  16:00 4th@4 (informal service)